The resources described in the table represent an incomplete list of tools specifically geared towards exploring and synthesizing research. As generative AI becomes more integrated in online search tools, even the very early stages of research and topic development could incorporate AI. If you have any questions about using these tools for your research, please Email a Librarian.
AI tools for research can help you to discover new sources for your literature review or research assignment. These tools will synthesize information from large databases of scholarly output with the aim of finding the most relevant articles and saving researchers' time. As with our research databases or any other search tool, however, it's important not to rely on one tool for all of your research, as you will risk missing important information on your topic of interest.
| NAME | WHAT IT DOES | UNDERLYING DATA | IS IT FREE? | MORE INFORMATION |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Undermind | Uses responsive design to build complex prompts that act as a research assistant, creating a dialogue around research and creating reports. | Semantic Scholar Database | Free tier with 10 searches per month. | Undermind FAQ |
| Elicit | Using large language models (LLMs), Elicit finds papers relevant to your topic by searching through papers and citations and extracting and synthesizing key information. | Semantic Scholar Database | Free trial available. Pay for credits after trial expires. | Elicit FAQs |
| Perplexity | Using LLMs, perplexity is a search engine that provides AI-generated answers (much like ChatGPT) including citations which are linked above the summaries. | Internal search index | Free with paid subscriptions available. | Perplexity FAQs |
| Consensus | Similar to Elicit, Consensus uses LLMs to help researchers find and synthesize answers to research questions, focusing on the scholarly authors' findings and claims in each paper. | Semantic Scholar Database | Free (20 searches/month); Paid version allows unlimited searching. | Consensus FAQs |
| Semantic Scholar | Semantic Scholar (which supplies underlying data for many of the other tools on this list) provides brief summaries ('TLDR's) of the main objectives and results of papers. | Semantic Scholar Database | Semantic Scholar is currently free. | Semantic Scholar FAQs |
| Research Rabbit | Research Rabbit is a citation-based mapping tool that focuses on the relationships between research works. It uses visualizations to help researchers find similar papers and other researchers in their field. | Research Rabbit uses multiple databases, but does not name them (more information can be found on the FAQ page). | Research Rabbit is currently free. | Research Rabbit FAQs |
| Connected Papers | Like Research Rabbit, Connected Papers focuses on the relationships between research papers to find similar research. You can also use Connected Papers to get a visual overview of an academic field. | Semantic Scholar Database | Free (5 graphs/month); paid version allows unlimited graphing. | Connected Papers - About |
| scite | scite has a suite of products that help researchers develop their topics, find papers, and search citations in context (describing whether the article provides supporting or contrasting evidence) | Many different sources (an incomplete list can be found on this page) | No. (Pricing information) | scite FAQs; how scite works |
| Scholarcy | Scholarcy summarizes key points and claims of articles into 'summary cards' that researchers can read, share, and annotate when compiling research on a given topic. | Scholarcy only uses research papers uploaded or linked by the researcher themselves. It works as a way to help you read and summarize your research, but is not a search engine. | Free (short articles only); Paid version allows articles of any length. | Scholarcy FAQs |
| ChatGPT | While the AI chatbot ChatGPT is typically thought of as a writing tool, it can be used in the initial idea development phase of research, and can also be of use in finding further sources. (Remember to always look up sources to verify their credibility.) | The paid versions of ChatGPT are currently connected to the internet through Bing. The free version was trained on data last updated in September 2021, but that might change in the future. | There is a free version available. | OpenAI Help Center - ChatGPT |
| Gemini | Designed by Google, Gemini (formerly Bard) is an AI-powered chatbot that responds to natural language queries with relevant information. As with ChatGPT, researchers can use Gemini to aid in topic development and initial source discovery. | Gemini can currently connect to the Internet. | Gemini is currently free to use. (Personal Google account required, does not work with GU accounts.) | Gemini FAQ |
Ithaka S+R has created a Generative AI Product Tracker which lists tools by their primary purposes and includes pricing information, as well as updates on the tools' features and limitations.